Burren Green Collection complete species list, Cabinet 2

Eric Classey’s  personal working collection containing 6,132 specimens of 397 species, almost all retaining labels listing the original collector, date and where taken. The dates range from 1899 to 1959. The moths are housed in three mahogany 20-drawer pillar chests with oak detachable locking bars by Watkins and Doncaster, fitted to sit together as one.

Cabinet Two

(156 species, 2,782 specimens. Click on drawers for larger images.)

Drawer 1
(10 species, 166 specimens)

c2d1

Scarce Merville de Jour – Moma alpium – 20 specimens
Figure-of-eight – Diloba caeruleocephala – 7 specimens
Nut-tree Tussock – Colocasia coryli – 13 specimens
The Miller – Acronicta leporina – 20 specimens
Sycamore Dagger – Acronicta aceris – 17 specimens
Poplar Dagger – Acronicta megacephala – 20 specimens
Alder Dagger – Acronicta alni – 15 specimens
Grey Dagger – Acronicta psi – 21 specimens
Dark Dagger – Acronicta tridens – 20 specimens
Sweet Gale Dagger – Acronicta euphorbiae – 13 specimens

Drawer 2
(9 species, 220 specimens)

c2d2

Light Knot Grass – Acronicta menyanthidis – 11 specimens
Knot Grass Dagger – Acronicta rumicis – 23 specimens
Coronet Dagger – Craniophora ligustri – 22 specimens
Reed Dagger – Simyra alboyenosa – 6 specimens
Marbled Beauty – Cryphia domestica – 37 specimens
Marbled Green – Cryphia muralis – 18 specimens
Turnip Dart – Agrotis segetum – 40 specimens
Archer’s Dart – Agrotis vestigialis – 60 specimens
Tree-Lichen Beauty – Cryphia algae – 3 specimens

Drawer 3
(6 species, 201 specimens)

c2d3

Heart and Club – Agrotis clavis – 42 specimens
Light-feathered Rustic – Agrotis cinerea – 36 specimens
Shuttle-shaped Dart – Agrotis puta – 48 specimens
Crescent Dart – Agrotis trux – 7 specimens
Coast Dart – Euxoa cursoria – 31 specimens
Garden Dart – Euxoa nigricans – 37 specimens

Drawer 4
(4 species, 196 specimens: Robinson’s moth trap at work)

White Line Dart – Euxoa tritici – 80 specimens
Square Spot Dart – Euxoa obelisca – 19 specimens
Heart and Dart – Agrotis exclamationis – 67 specimens, see 3:19, probably part of the long series taken by Robinson and Classey in the former’s prototype mercury vapour light trap
Dark Sword Grass – Agrotis ipsilon – 30 specimens

Drawer 5
(7 species, 112 specimens)

Sand Dart – Agrotis ripae – 27 specimens
True Lover’s Knot – Lycophotia porphyrea – 24 specimens
Portland Dart – Actebia praecox – 16 specimens
Pearly Underwing – Peridroma saucia – 26 specimens
Dotted Rustic – Rhyacia simulans – 2 specimens
Heath Rustic – Xestia agathina – 6 specimens
Stout Dart – Spaelotis ravida – 11 specimens

Drawer 6
(7 species, 60 specimens)

c2d6

Northern Dart – Xestia alpicola – 1 specimen
Rosy Marsh – Eugraphe subrosea – 1 specimen
Double Dart – Graphiphora augur – 7 specimens
Grey (Neglected) Rustic – Xestia castanea – 5 specimens (from the Burren?)
Dotted Clay – Xestia baja – 11 specimens
Plain Clay – Eugnorisma depuncta – 1 specimen
Setaceous Hebrew Character – Xestia c-nigrum – 34 specimens

Drawer 7
(7 species, 170 specimens)

c2d7

Triple-spotted Clay – Xestia ditrapezium – 31 specimens
Double Square-Spot – Xestia triangulum – 19 specimens
Square Spotted Clay – Xestia rhomboidea – 13 specimens
Purple Clay – Diarsia brunnea – 18 specimens
Lesser Ingrailed Clay – Diarsia mendica – 62 specimens
Barred Chestnut Clay – Diarsia dahlii – 10 specimens
Small Square-Spot – Diarsia rubi – 14 specimens
Fen Square-Spot – Diarsia florida – 3 specimens

Drawer 8
(8 species, 172 specimens, plus 1 damaged)

c2d8

Six-striped Rustic – Xestia sextrigata – 19 specimens
Cousin German – Paradiarsia sobrina – 17 specimens, 1 damaged
Square-Spot Rustic – Xestia xanthographa – 20 specimens
Flame Shoulder – Ochropleura plecia – 24 specimens
Flame Rustic – Axylia putria – 15 specimens
Lesser Yellow Underwing – Noctua comes – 38 specimens
Lunar Yellow Underwing – Noctua orbona – 13 specimens
Common Yellow Underwing – Noctua pronuba – 26 specimens

Drawer 9
(5 species, 74 specimens)

c2d9

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua fimbriata – 34 specimens
Lesser-bordered Yellow Underwing – Noctua janthe – 20 specimens
Least Yellow Underwing – Noctua interjecta – 14 specimens
Great Brocade – Eurois occulta – 3 specimens
Grey Arches – Polia nebulosa – 3 specimens

Drawer 10
(9 species, 125 specimens)

c2d10

Cabbage Dot – Mamestra brassicae – 14 specimens
White Dot – Spilosoma dubia – 17 specimens
Broom Brocade – Melanchra pisi – 16 specimens
Bright Line Brown Eye – Lacanobia oleracea – 19 specimens
Light Brocade – Lacanobia w-latinum – 19 specimens
Dog’s Tooth – Lacanobia suasa – 1 specimen
Pale-shouldered Brocade – Lacanobia thalassina – 3 specimens
Small Nutmeg – Discestra trifolii – 21 specimens
Light Shears – Hadena nana – 15 specimens

Drawer 11
(7 species, 68 specimens)

c2d11

Common Marbled Coronet – Hadena confusa – 1 specimen
White Spot Coronet – Hadena albimacula – 8 specimens
Lychnis Coronet – Hadena bicruris – 20 specimens
Campion Coronet – Hadena rivularis – 12 specimens
Tawny Shears – Hadena perplexa – 6 specimens
Small Ranunculus – Hadena dysodea – 1 specimen
Broad Barred White – Hecatera bicolorata – 20 specimens

Drawer 12
(9 species, 162 specimens)

c2d12

Feathered Gothic – Tholera decimalis – 16 specimens
Hedge Rustic – Tholera cespitis – 16 specimens
Antler – Cerapteryx graminis – 30 specimens
Feathered Ear – Pachetra sagittigera – 1 specimen
Silver Cloud – Egira conspicillaris – 24 specimens
Dark Brocade – Blepharita adusta – 12 specimens
Feathered Ranunculus – Polymixis lichenea – 20 specimens
Brindled Green – Dryobotodes eremita – 26 specimens
Minor Shoulder Knot – Brachylomia viminalis – 17 specimens

Drawer 13
(17 species, 162 specimens, o.w. 3 damaged)

c2d13

Dusky Sallow Rustic – Eremobia ochroleuca – 20 specimens
The Saxon – Hyppa rectilinea – 5 specimens
Beautiful Gothic – Leucochlaena oditis – 4 specimens
Flounced Rustic – Luperina testacea – 20 specimens
Dumeril’s Rustic – Luperina dumerilii – 7 specimens
Straw Underwing – Thalpophila matura – 17 specimens
Tawny Minor – Procus latruncular – 1 specimen
Marbled Minor – Oligia strigilis – 13 specimens
Middle Barred – Oligia fasciuncula – 2 specimens
Rufous Minor – Oligia versicolor 7 specimens
Cloaked Minor – Mesoligia furuncula – 15 specimens
Rosy Minor – Mesoligia literosa – 22 specimens (o.w. 2 damaged)
Least Minor – Photedes captiuncula – 9 specimens + 4 (o.w. 1 damaged)
Dark Northern Arches – Apamea zeta var. – 1 specimen
Northern Arches/The Exile – Apamea zeta – 4 specimens
Crescent Striped – Apamea oblonga – 6 specimens
Unidentified – 6 specimens

Drawer 14
(10 species, 184 specimens)

c2d14

Large Nutmeg – Apamea anceps – 18 specimens
The Confused – Apamea furva – 19 specimens
Dusky Brocade – Apamea remissa – 19 specimens
Rustic Shoulder Knot – Apamea sordens – 20 specimens
Small Clouded Brindle – Apamea unanimis – 22 specimens
???Common RusticMesapamea secalis – 24 specimens
Double Lobed – Apamea ophiogramma – 20 specimens
Clouded Bordered Brindle – Apamea crenata – 10 specimens
Light Arches – Apamea lithoxylaea – 17 specimens
Reddish Light Arches – Apamea sublustris – 15 specimens

Drawer 15
(8 species, 151 specimens)

c2d15

Dark Arches – Apamea monoglypha – 32 specimens
Clouded Brindle – Apamea epomidion – 13 specimens
Slender Brindle – Apamea scolopacina – 22 specimens
Dingy Shears – Parastichtis ypsillon – 20 specimens
Bird’s Wing – Dypterygia scabriuscula – 20 specimens
Deep Brown Rustic – Rusina ferrunginea – 24 specimens
Black Rustic – Aporophyla nigra – 9 specimens
Feathered Brindle – Aporophyla australis – 11 specimens

Drawer 16
(6 species, 136 specimens)

c2d16

Brindle Ochre – Dasypolia templi – 28 specimens
Large Ranunculus – Polymixis flavicincta – 9 specimens
Grey Chi – Antitype chi – 28 specimens
Green Brindled Crescent – Allophyes oxyacanthae – 38 specimens
Merveille du Jour – Dichonia aprilina – 17 specimens
Toadflax Brocade – Calophasia lunula – 16 specimens

Drawer 17
(10 species, 181 specimens)

c2d17

Flame Brocade – Trigonophora flammea – 4 specimens
Haworth’s Minor – Celaena haworthii – 8 specimens
Small Angle Shades – Euplexia lucipara – 22 specimens
Large Angle Shades – Phlogophora meticulosa – 17 specimens
The Gothic – Naenia typica – 16 specimens
Brown Crescent – Celaena leucostigma – 32 specimens
Common Ear – Amphipoea oculea – 24 specimens
Large Ear – Amphipoea lucens – 4 specimens
Saltern Ear – Amphipoea fucosa – 18 specimens
Rosy Rustic – Hydraecia micacea – 36 specimens

Drawer 18
(3 species, 30 specimens)

c2d18

The Butterbur – Hydraecia petasitis – 3 specimens
Frosted Orange – Gortyna flavago – 20 specimens
Rufous Wainscot – Coenobia rufa – 7 specimens

Drawer 19
( 3 species, 9 specimens, contains the Burren Green)

c2d19corr

The Concolourous – Chortodes extrema – 1 specimen
Large Wainscot – Rhizedra lutosa – 7 specimens
Burren Green – Luceria Virens/Calamia tridens – 1 specimen

Drawer 20
(11 species, 185 specimens)

c2d20

Common Wainscot – Mythimna pallens – 22 specimens
Mathew’s Wainscot – Mythimna favicolor – 12 specimens
Smoky Wainscot – Mythimna impura – 19 specimens
Southern Wainscot – Mythimna straminea – 18 specimens
Striped Wainscot – Mythimna pudorina – 18 specimens
Obscure Wainscot – Mythimna obsoleta – 14 specimens
Shore Wainscot – Mythimna littoralis – 14 specimens
Shoulder Striped Wainscot – Mythimna comma – 21 specimens
Lettered Wainscot – Mythimna l-album – 19 specimens
Devon Wainscot – Mythimna putrescens – 17 specimens
American Wainscot – Mythimna unipuncta – 1 specimen

Cabinet Three

Cabinet One