Burren Green Collection complete species list, Cabinet 3

Eric Classey’s  personal working collection containing 6,132 specimens of 397 species, almost all retaining labels listing the original collector, date and where taken. The dates range from 1899 to 1959. The moths are housed in three mahogany 20-drawer pillar chests with oak detachable locking bars by Watkins and Doncaster, fitted to sit together as one.

Cabinet Three

(151 species, 2,217 specimens, 1 pupa, 1 larva. Click on drawers for larger images.)

 

Drawer 1
(6 species, 84 specimens)

c3d1

The Delicate – Mythimna vitellina – 5 specimens
White Point – Mythimna albipuncta – 12 specimens
Clay Wainscot – Mythimna ferrago – 19 specimens
Orange Wainscot – Mythimna (Leucania) comigera – 15 specimens
Double Line – Mythimna turca – 3 specimens
Treble Lines – Charanyca trigrammica – 30 specimens

Drawer 2
(12 species, 153 specimens)

c3d2

The Anomalous – Stilbia anomala – 2 specimens
Mottled Rustic – Caradrina morpheus – 17 specimens
The Uncertain – Hoplodrina alsines – 23 specimens
Smooth Rustic – Hoplondrina blanda – 15 specimens
Vines Rustic – Hoplodrina ambigua – 10 specimens
Pale Mottled Willow – Paradrina clavipalpis – 24 specimens
Small Mottled Willow – Spodoptera exigua – 11 specimens
Small Dotted Buff – Photedes minima – 10 specimens
Marsh Moth – Athetis pallustris – 1 specimen
Brown Rustic – Rusina ferruginea – 12 specimens
Copper Underwing – Amphipyra pyramidea – 15 specimens
Mouse Moth – Amphipyra tragopoginis – 13 specimens

Drawer 3
(4 species, 244 specimens)

c3d5

Pine Beauty – Panolis flammea – 44 specimens
Red-Chestnut – Cerastis rubricosa – 71 specimens
Hebrew Quaker – Orthosia gothica – 66+20 specimens
Blossom Quaker – Orthosia miniosa – 43 specimens

Drawer 4
(5 species, 251 specimens)

Small Quaker – Orthosia cruda – 66 specimens
Common Quaker – Orthosia cerasi – 71 specimens
Poplar Quaker – – 26 specimens
Clouded Quaker – – 47 specimens
Twin-spotted Quaker – Orthosia munda – 41 specimens

Drawer 5
(5 species, 144 specimens)

c3d5

Northern Quaker – Apamea amputatrix – 26 specimens
Powdered Quaker – Orthosia gracilis – 51 specimens
Lunar Underwing – Omphaloscelis lunosa – 26 specimens
Red Line – Agrochola lota – 8 specimens
Yellow Line – Agrochola macilenta – 33 specimens

Drawer 6
(7 species, 76 specimens )

c3d6

Lunar Spotted Pinion – Cosmia pyralina – 22 specimens
Lesser Spotted Pinion – Cosmia affinis – 7 specimens
White Spotted Pinion – Cosmia diffinis – 3 specimens
The Dun-Bar – Cosmia trapezina – 26 specimens
Olive Kidney – Ipimorpha subtusa – 10 specimens
Centre Barred Sallow – Atethmia centrago – 5 specimens
The Suspected – Parastichtis suspecta – 3 specimens

Drawer 7
(8 species, 140 specimens )

c3d7

The Brick – Agrochola circellaris – 11 specimens
Beaded Chestnut – Agrochola lychnidis – 60 specimens
Flounced Chestnut – Agrochola helvola – 20 specimens
Brown-Spot – Agrochola litura – 2 specimens
Orange Sallow – Xanthia citrago – 7 specimens
Barred Sallow – Xanthia aurago – 10 specimens
Pink Barred Sallow – Xanthia togata – 9 specimens
The Sallow – Xanthia icteritia – 21 specimens

Drawer 8
(6 species, 126 specimens )

c3d8

Dusky Lemon Sallow – Xanthia gilvago – 17 specimens
Orange Upperwing – Jodia croceago – 9 specimens
Red-headed Chestnut – Conistra erythrocephala – 4 specimens
Common Chestnut – Conistra vaccinii – 36 specimens
Dark Chestnut – Conistra ligula – 30 specimens
Dotted Chestnut – Conistra rubiginea – 30 specimens

Drawer 9
(8 species, 67 specimens )

c3d9

The Satellite – Eupsilia transversa – 17 specimens
Tawny pinion – Lithophane semibrunnea – 1 specimen
Pale Pinion – Lithophane hepatica – 1 specimen
The Nonconformist – Lithophane lamda – 3 specimens
Grey Shoulder-Knot – Lithophane ornitopus – 10 specimens
Early Grey – Xylocampa areola – 25 specimens
Sword Grass – Xylena exsoleta – 5 specimens
Red Sword Grass – Xylena vetusta – 5 specimens

Drawer 10
(9 species, 84 specimens)

c3d10-1

Mullein Shark – Shargacucullia verbasci – 10 specimens
Water Betony Shark – Shargacucullia scrophulariae – 1 specimen
Striped Shark – Shargacucullia lychnitis – 6 specimens
Starwort Shark – Cucullia asteris – 12 specimens
Lettuce Shark / Common Shark – Cucullia lactucae – 19 specimens
Chamomile Shark – Cucullia chamomillae – 5 specimens
Cudweed Shark – Cucullia graphalii – 7 specimens
Wormwood Shark – Cucullia absinthii – 19 specimens
Scarce Shark – Cucullia umbratica – 5 specimens

Drawer 11
(20 species, 239 specimens )

c3d11

Beautiful Yellow-Wing – Anarta myrtilli – 24 specimens
Dark Yellow-Wing – Anarta cordigera – 18 specimens
Whitewing – Anarta melanopa – 21 specimens
Small Yellow-Wing – Panemeria tenebrata – 23 specimens
Bordered Orange – Pyrrhia umbra – 17 specimens
Marbled Clover – Heliothis viriplaca – 2 specimens
Shoulder Striped Clover – Heliothis maritima – 6 specimens
Bordered Straw – Heliothis peltigera – 16 specimens
Scarce Bordered Straw – Helicoverpa armigera – 9 specimens
Small Marbled – Eublemma parva – 7 specimens
Purple Marbled – Eublemma ostrina – 2 specimens
The Four Spotted – Tyta luctuosa – 9 specimens
Silver Barred – Deltote bankiana – 13 specimens
Marbled White Spot – Protodeltote pygarga – 11 specimens
Rosy Marbled – Elaphria venustula – 8 specimens
Silver hook – Deltote uncula – 9 specimens
Small Purple Barred – Phytometra viridaria – 9 specimens
Straw Dot – Rivula sericealis – 16 specimens
Spotted Sulphur – Emmelia trabealis – 9 specimens
The Herald – Scoliopteryx libatrix – 10 specimens

Drawer 12
(9 species, 149 specimens)

c3d12

Monkshood Gem/Golden Plusia – Polychrysia moneta – 13 specimens
Burnished Brass – Diachrysia chrysitis – 18 specimens
Scarce Burnished Brass – Diachrysia chryson – 16 specimens
Gold Spangle – Autographa bractea – 12 specimens
Gold Spot – Plusia festucae – 19 specimens
Plain Golden Y – Autographa jota – 17 specimens
Beautiful Golden Y – Autographa pulchrina – 18 specimens
Silver Y – Autographa gamma – 23 specimens (5 separate inc. 2 pairs)
Northern Silver Y – Plusia interrogationis L. – 13 specimens

Drawer 13
(7 species, 80 specimens)

c3d13

Dark Spectacle – Abrostola triplasia – 15 specimens
Light Spectacle – Abrostola tripartita – 21 specimens
Mother Shipton – Callistege mi – 23 specimens
Burnet Companion – Euclidia glyphica – 21 specimens
Lunar Double Stripe – Minucia lunaris – 6 specimens
Old Lady – Mormo maura – 13 specimens
Blue Underwing – Catocala fraxini – 4 specimens

Drawer 14
(3 species, 50 specimens )

c3d14

Red Underwing – Catocala nupta – 21 specimens
Dark Crimson Underwing – Catocala sponsa – 17 specimens
Light Crimson Underwing – Catocala promissa – 12 specimens

Drawer 15
(6 species, 38 specimens)

c3d15

Beautiful Hook-Wing – Laspeyria flexula – 7 specimens
Waved Black – Parascotia fuliginaria – 12 specimens
Fan-foot – Zanclognatha tarsipennalis – 3 specimens
Small Fan-foot – Herminia grisealis – 4 specimens
Clay Fan-foot – Paracolax tristalis – 3 specimens
The Snout – Hypena proboscidalis – 9 specimens

Drawer 16
(9 species, 83 specimens, 1 larva)

c3d16

Six Spot Burnet – Zygaena filipendulae – 16 specimens, 1 larva
Sharp Winged Burnet – – 6 specimens
Five Spot Burnet – Zygaena trifolii – 17 specimens
New Forest Burnet – Zygaena viciae – 1 specimen
Scotch Burnet – Zygaena exulans – 6 specimens
Transparent Burnet – Zygaena purpuralis – 4 specimens
Citrus Forester – Adscita geryon – 11 specimens
Common Forester – Adscita statices – 14 specimens
Scarce Forester – Adscita globulariae – 8 specimens

Drawer 17
(11 species, 50 specimens, 1 pupa)

Osier Hornet – Sesia bembeciformis – 5 specimens
Poplar Hornet – Aegeria apiformis – 3 specimens
Six-belted Clearwing – Bembecia ichneumoniformis – 6 specimens
Fiery Clearwing – Pyropteron chrysidiformis – 1 specimen
Birch Clearwing – Synanthedon scoliaeformis – 6 specimens
Yellow legged Clearwing – Synanthedon vespiformis – 6 specimens
Currant Clearwing – Synanthedon tipuliformis – 4 specimens
Orange-tailed Clearwing – Synanthedon andrenaeformis – 5 specimens
White-barred Clearwing – Synanthedon spheciformis – 7 specimens
Goat – Cossus cossus – 4 specimens, 1 pupa
Wood Leopard – Zeuzera pyrina – 9 specimens

Drawer 18
(12 species, 156 specimens)

c3d18

Ringed Beauty – Cleora cinctaria – 19 specimens
Willow Beauty – Peribatodes rhomboidaria – 7 specimens
Dotted Beauty – Alcis jubata – 1 specimen
Bordered Gray – Selidosema brunnearia – 22 specimens 6f, 16m
Mottled Beauty – Alcis repandata – 30 specimens
Early Engrailed – Ectropis bistortata – 16 specimens
Square Spot – Paradarisa consonaria – 15 specimens
Brindled White Spot – Parectropis similaria – 3 specimens
Small Engrailed – Ectropis crepuscularia – 5 specimens
Grey Birch – Aethalura punctulata – 13 specimens
Common Heath – Ematurga atomaria – 10 specimens
Bordered White – Bupalus piniaria – 15 specimens showing variation

Drawer 19
(Classey & Robinson Joint-Exhibit, labels, specimens removed)

 

exhibitdrawerc3d19


The empty drawer after the exhibition (as it is today)

The specimens had either been returned to their usual places in the collection, where most of them remain, or were given to the Society or other entomologists.

drawer 3-19-reconstructed-exhibit

 

The famous Classey-Robinson exhibit as it appeared in October 1950

Species mentioned on exhibit labels and in the Society Proceedings

See Bringing the famous Classey-Robinson Exhibit back to life

A indicates species that remain in the collection. Cabinet and drawer numbers are given, thus 2:4 is cabinet 2, drawer 4. A ø marks moths no longer in the collection.

√ Heart and DartAgrotis exclamationis (long series in 2:4)

√ Brown-line Bright EyeHadena lepida – not mentioned by the Society – 6 specimens in 2:11

√ Dark Crimson UnderwingCatocala sponsa (extinct except possibly in the New Forest, 17 specimens not of New Forest type in 3:14)

√ Fen Square-Spot Diarsia florida – series bred from Askham Bog, Yorks, 1950 (in Proceedings but no label in drawer – Classey had sent his friend Edward Cockayne 30 eggs of the Burren Green from Ireland, and Cockayne responded with a series of H. compta (next entry) and this Diarsia florida series. Like the Burren Green, D. floridawas a new addition to the British list that year. 3 specimens in 2:7 )

√ Varied CoronetHadena compta – Hatched from larva by Cockayne, the second series he sent Classey. (8 specimens plus 1 wild caught by Classey in Ireland in 2:11)

ø White-lined Sphinx Celerio lineata – (not in collection)

√ Small Mottled WillowLaphygma exigua – √ (11 specimens in 3:2)

ä РPlusia festucae (19 specimens in 3:12)

√ ? Scarlet TigerPanaxia dominula ab. juncta – (conjoined spots, possible candidates in 1:18)

ø Deep Brown DartAporophyla lutulenta ab. sedi (not in collection)

√ Large EarHydraecia lucens – Taken during the Burren expedition August 1950 √ (4 specimens in 2:17)

√ Muslin MothCycnia mendica Ab. – Taken in Lymington, June 1950 (20 specimens in 1:15)

ø Brighton WainscotOria musculosa – 1 also taken at Lymington (not in collection)

√ Scarce Bordered StrawHeliothis armigera – taken Co. Clare, August 1950 √ (9 specimens in 3:11)

√ Marsh MothHydrillula palustris – taken in Woodwalton Fen, June 1950 (1 specimen in 3:2)

√ Lunar Double-StripeMinucia lunaris Ab. (suffused) – bred from wild larva, Ham Street, 1950 (6 specimens in 3:13)

Drawer 20
(2 species, 3 specimens)

c320-1300

Ghost Swift – Hepialus humuli – 2 specimens
Orange Swift – Triodia sylvina – 1 specimen


Cabinet One

Cabinet Two